High School Track Girls Awards Class B

High School Track Girls Awards Class B

NORTH DAKOTA CLASS B GIRLS'

STATE TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Meter Dash Jessi Melland Hazen 12.33 1993
200 Meter Dash Whitney Carlson Carrington 24.95 2006
400 Meter Dash Kinsey Coles Hillsboro 56.58 1999
800 Meter Run Christine Bruins Watford City 2:13.46 2005
1600 Meter Run Lindsay Anderson Benson County 4:56.96 2005
3200 Meter Run Krista Anderson Benson County 10:36.95 2004
100 Meter Hurdles Whitney Carlson Carrington 14.33
Prelims
2005
300 Meter Hurdles Whitney Carlson Carrington 42.26 2006
Long Jump Whitney Carlson Carrington 19-05.50 2006
High Jump Halley Odegaard Kindred 5-09.25 2003
Shot Put Jessica Sommerfeld Lisbon 48-02.50 1997
Discus Sara Neubauer Bottineau 148-08.00 2006
Javelin* Sara Neubauer Bottineau 143-02.00 2006
Triple Jump Sarah Fegley Minot Ryan 38-09.75 2007
Pole Vault Kelsey Aide Bottineau 12-04.00 2006
4x100 Meter Relay Kadee Kurtz, Ashley
Friezen, Adriana Friezen,
Nora Thompson
Carrington 50.01
(Set in
Prelims)
2004
4x200 Meter Relay Cheri Boyer, Jennifer
Ellefson, Tracy Mauch, Kim
Stark
Milnor/Wyndmere
/Lidgerwood
1:43.41 2006
4x400 Meter Relay Jane Aljets, Whitney
Carlson, Sarah Klein,
Adriana Friezen
Carrington 4:02.50 2002
4x800 Meter Relay AnnaLeigh Brady, Nicole
Wells, Natika Baker,
Phoebe Garcia
New Town 9:37.41 2003
*2002 First year to use tailwind javelin

 

Updated 06/12/12

 

NORTH DAKOTA STATE

TRACK & FIELD OVERALL RECORDS

Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Meter Dash Morgan Milbrath Minot 11.97
Prelims
2010
200 Meter Dash Morgan Milbrath Minot 24.32
Prelims
2010
400 Meter Dash Laura Roesler Fargo South 53.25 2010
800 Meter Run Laura Roesler Fargo South 2:10.78 2008
1600 Meter Run Becki Wells Dickinson 4:44.44 1993
3200 Meter Run Krista Anderson Benson County 10:36.95 2004
100 Meter Hurdles Whitney Carlson Carrington 14.33
Prelims
2005
300 Meter Hurdles Whitney Carlson Carrington 42.26 2006
Long Jump Whitney Carlson Carrington 19-05.50 2006
High Jump Halley Odegaard Kindred 5-09.25 2003
Shot Put Briona Reynolds GF Red River 48-02.75 2001
Discus Briona Reynolds GF Red River 172-00.00 1999
Javelin* Katie Wilson GF Red River 148-03.00 2002
Triple Jump Crystal Cummins Fargo South 39-04.25 1998
Pole Vault Kelsey Aide Bottineau 12-04.00 2006
4x100 Meter Relay Kaitlyn Friedt, Amanda
Bennes, Twila Moser, Bailey
Reiner
Bismarck 48.76
Prelims
2010
4x200 Meter Relay Cheri Boyer, Jennifer
Ellefson, Tracy Mauch, Kim
Stark
Milnor/Wyndmere
/Lidgerwood
1:43.41 2006
4x400 Meter Relay Megan Luther, Kaitlin
Streyle, Anna Taylor, Allison
Streyle
Mandan 4:00.08 2003
4x800 Meter Relay Jessie Kindschi, Melissa
Jacobson, Katie Reim, Beth
Hoge
Bismarck Century 9:29.79 1999
*2002 First year to use tailwind javelin

 

 

NORTH DAKOTA CLASS B GIRLS’ RETIRED TRACK & FIELD RECORDS
Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Yard Dash Carol Cornell Belfield 11.44 1974
220 Yard Dash Renee Anderson Marion 25.4 1977
440 Yard Dash Laurie Neshem Berthold 59.1 1977
880 Yard Run Becky Oberfoell Bowman 2:20.7 1977
Mile Run Becky Oberfoell Bowman 5:28.3 1977
110 Yard Hurdles Monica Jawaski Marion 15.2 1978
*Shot Put Kelly Zarak South Heart 41-06.75 1976
*****Javelin Whitney Meier Rolla 146-04.0 1990
******Javelin Mandi Peterson Larimore 146-06.00 1997
440 Yard Relay Sax, Snyder, Johnson, Fox Watford City 51.0 1977
880 Yard Relay Fox, Johnson, Sax, Snyder Watford City 1:47.5 1978
880 Yd Medley Relay Olson, Anton, Lutes,
Oberfoell
Bowman 1:53.5 1977
Mile Relay P. Burns, T. Burns, Anton,
Johnson
Bowman 4:10.3 1978
**2400 Meter Run Lisa Voegeli Ellendale 8:34.82 1981

**200 Meter Hurdles

Lisa Hennessy Berthold 30.03 1981
***800 Meter
Medley Relay
P. Schmidt, Wilke, K.
Schmidt, Eliason
Mayville-Portland 1:52.57 1981
****1600 Meter
Medley Relay
Ingebretson, Garrett, Camp,
Eliason
Mayville-Portland 4:21.46 1984
*Retired in 1979 because of change to 4 Kg. Shot Put (8lbs. 13 oz.)
**Retired in 1981 and replaced with the 3200 Meter Run, 300 Meter Hurdles and 3200 Meter Relay beginning in 1982
***Retired in 1984 and replaced with the 1600 Meter Relay
****Retired in 1984 and replaced with the 800 Meter Relay
******Retired in 2001 and replaced with the tailwind javelin
NOTE: Running records, other than last three retired in 1980 when events went to metric distances