High School Track Boys Awards Class B

High School Track Boys Awards

 

NORTH DAKOTA CLASS B BOYS

STATE TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Meter Dash Chris Wilmes Beulah 10.98 1997
200 Meter Dash Kent Kaylor Burke County 21.98 1998
400 Meter Dash Blake Bowers Kenmare/MLS/Bowbells 48.19 2006
800 Meter Run Paulo Costa Killdeer 1:54.48 1985
1600 Meter Run Cory Wiley Litchville-Marion/
Montpelier
4:19.41 1998
3200 Meter Run Cory Wiley Litchville-Marion/
Montpelier
9:27.02 1998
100 Meter Hurdles Tanner Monroe Killdeer 14.39 1998
300 Meter Hurdles Jared Essler Minot Ryan 38.12 2000
Long Jump Rich Goff Grandin 23-02.50 1970
High Jump Mark McDonald Border Central/Munich/
Starkweather
6-09.50 1988
Triple Jump Brady Odegaard Kindred 46-05.00 1998
Pole Vault Scott Carlblom Lisbon 14-07.00 2001
Shot Put Jim Kleinsasser Carrington 62-02.00 1995
Discus Seth Wisthoff Glenburn 184-00.00 2008
*Javelin Riley Dolezal Stanley/Powers Lake 208-03.00 2004
4x100 Meter Relay Greg Batke, Seth
Hoff, Riley Parker,
Matt Schramm
Hazen 43.79 1999
4x200 Meter Relay Keith Wanner, Jon
Ewoniuk, Glenden
Wanner, Shawn
Schumacher
Dickinson Trinity 1:30.46 1993
4x400 Meter Relay Justin Whittmayer,
Dave Limke, Luke
Schaefer, Jared
Essler
Minot Ryan 3:26.00 1998
4x800 Meter Relay Brady Brown Otter,
Chris Gates, A.J.
White Bull, Sam Ell
Standing Rock 8:05.76 1991
*2002 First year to use tailwind javelin

 

 

NORTH DAKOTA STATE

TRACK & FIELD OVERALL RECORDS

Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Meter Dash Weston Dressler Bismarck 10.44 2004
200 Meter Dash John Welk Bismarck St.
Mary’s
21.66
Prelims
2010
400 Meter Dash Donte Smarte Minot 47.88 2010
800 Meter Run Brian McCulley Fargo South 1:52.05 1996
1600 Meter Run Rob Heen Williston 4:12.76 1987
3200 Meter Run Corey Ihmels Williston 9:03.65 1992
100 Meter Hurdles Ryan Todhunter GF Red River 14.26 2009
300 Meter Hurdles Drew Wiseman Bismarck Century 37.06 2012
Long Jump Nate Keller Valley City 24-06.00 1998
High Jump Shawn Gabbert Dickinson 6-10.25 1999
Triple Jump Mike Backes GF Red River 46-09.00 1998
Pole Vault Brock Larson Fargo South 15-06.00 2011
Shot Put Howard Hausauer Bismarck 64-01.00 1987
Discus Bryan Bjerk GF Red River 192-08.00 2012
*Javelin Riley Dolezal Stanley/Powers Lake 208-03.00 2004
4x100 Meter Relay Dewayne Liggins, Channing
Mann, Alex Neumiller, Randy
Tardif
Bismarck 42.48
Prelims
2011
4x200 Meter Relay Dewayne Liggins, Jesse
McCormick, Eliot Axvig,
Randy Tardif
Bismarck 1:28.41
Prelims
2011
4x400 Meter Relay Taylor Bruhschwein, Mitch
Kudrna, Skyler Beaudoin,
Nakoa Baker
Dickinson 3:21.81 2006
4x800 Meter Relay Joe Carlson Ken Clark, Rob
Buchholz, Jon Boughner
Minot 7:54.52 1981
*2002 First year to use tailwind javelin

 

NORTH DAKOTA CLASS B BOYS’

RETIRED TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Present Holder School Record Year
100 Yard Dash Rich Goff Grandin 9.8 1969
*220 Yard Dash
(straightaway)
Pat Haddican Nome 21.7 1956
220 Yard Dash
(curve)
Drexel Lawson NDSD-Devils Lake 22.4 1975
440 Yard Dash Drexel Lawson NDSD-Devils Lake 48.6 1975
880 Yard Run Ed Dressler Flasher 1:59.1 1975
Mile Run Louie Bass New Rockford 4:23.6 1973
2 Mile Run Mike Jore Cando 9:31.6 1973
120 Yard Hurdles Tim Nichols Oakes 14.9 1968
**180 Yard Low
Hurdles straightaway
Gene Fraser New Rockford 20.3 1967
180 Yd. Low Hurdles
(curve)
Rich Goff Grandin 20.2 1970
330 Yard Hurdles Keith Kempenich Bowman 39.9 1978
****Javelin Chad Bickett Carrington 210-05.00 1988
*****Javelin Brad Cook Hazen 196-01.00 1999
440 Yard Relay Schlag,
Zimbelman, Ruff,
Thymian
Minot Model 44.7 1968
440 Yard Relay Sellner, Reese,
Rudolph,
Muehlberg
Wyndmere 44.7 1971
440 Yard Relay Leone, Pearson,
Foust,
Kempenich
Bowman 44.7 1977
440 Yard Relay Theurer,
Weigum, Hillius,
Ottmar
Elgin 44.7 1977
880 Yard Relay Schlag,
Sjaanstad, Ruff,
Thymian
Minot Model 1:33.0 1968
880 Yard Relay Kempenich,
Pearson,
Boushele, Foust
Bowman 1:33.0 1977
880 Yard Relay Theurer,
Weigum, Hillius,
Ottmar
Elgin 1:33.0 1977
Mile Relay Hoff, Hauge,
Bollinger, Kraft
Parshall 3:28.3 1975
2 Mile Relay White Bear, Hall,
A. Charging, R.
Charging
White Shield 8:15.3 1977
***1600 Meter Medley
Relay
S. DeSautel, B.
Olson, S. Boe, T.
Clancy
Mayville-Portland 3:37.82 1984
*220 Yard Dash record (straightaway) retired 1967 replaced with 220 Yard Dash (curve) in1968
**180 Yard Low Hurdles (straightaway) retired 1968 replaced with 180 Yard Low Hurdles (curve) in 1969
***1600 Meter Medley Relay record retired 1984 replaced with 800 Meter Relay
****Javelin record retired in 1990, replaced by rubber tipped javelin
*****Javelin record retired in 2001, replaced by tailwind javelin
NOTE: These track records retired in 1980 when running events went to metric distances