High School Hockey Awards Boys

High School Boys Hockey All State-Team

2019

 2019 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Dayton Deics 11 Bismarck Defender
Caleb Petrie 12 Bismarck Forward
Dain Sardelli 12 Bismarck Forward
Carter Bailey 12 Bismarck Century Defender
Nick Brown 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Connor Hanson 11 Bismarck Century Defender
Mathew Schmidt 12 Bismarck Century Goaltender
Paydin Slette 12 Bismarck Century Defender
Reegan Reule 12 Devils Lake Goaltender
Joseph Pavek 11 Dickinson Forward
Cade Stibbe 11 Fargo Davies Forward
Caleb Fritel 11 Fargo North Forward
Drew Sandy 11 Fargo South-Shanley Forward
Hunter Bjorge 12 Grand Forks Central Defender
Cole Hanson 12 Grand Forks Central Forward
Brandon Holt 12 Grand Forks Central Defender
Lucas Kanta 12 Grand Forks Central Forward
Connor Arel 11 Grand Forks Red River Defender
Nate Bradbury 12 Grand Forks Red River Goaltender
Tyler Savage 12 Grand Forks Red River Forward
Jace Thompson 10 Jamestown Forward
Brayden Jacobson 10 West Fargo Forward

2019 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Cole Hanson, Grand Forks Central
2019 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Grant Paranica, Grand Forks Central

2018

2018 Boys Hockey All-State Team

NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Drew Lenertz 12 Bismarck Defense
Caleb Petrie 11 Bismarck Forward
Carter Bailey 11 Bismarck Century Defense
Kriklan Irey 11 Bismarck Century Forward
Isaiah Thomas 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Jay Buchholz 12 Fargo Davies Forward
Cade Stibbe 10 Fargo Davies Forward
Ryley Pladson 12 Fargo North Goalie
 Brandon Holt 11 Grand Forks Central Defense
 Lucas Kanta 11 Grand Forks Central Forward
Zack Murphy 12 Grand Forks Central Forward
Landon Haagenson 12 Grand Forks Red River Defense
Max Johnson 12 Grand Forks Red River Defense
Jackson Kunz 9 Grand Forks Red River Forward
Mason Salquist 12 Grand Forks Red River Forward
Connor Fuchs 12 Jamestown Defense
Matthew Schneider 12 Jamestown Goalie

2018 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Mason Salquist, Grand Forks Red River
2018 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Scott Robideaux, Grafton-Park River

2017

2017 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
T.J. Irey 12 Bismarck Forward
Zach Kessler 12 Bismarck Goalie
Drew Lenertz 11 Bismarck Defense
Eric Pladsen 12 Bismarck Forward
Mathew Boren 12 Devils Lake Defense
Wyatt Ness 12 Devils Lake Goalie
Rylee Pladsen 11 Fargo North Goalie
Luke Sandy 12 Fargo South-Shanley Forward
Colin Caulfield 12 G.F. Central Defense
Judd Caulfield 10 G.F. Central Forward
Grant Johnson 12 G.F. Central Forward
Cam Olstad 12 G.F. Central Forward
Brock Reller 12 G.F. Central Defense
Braden Costello 11 G.F. Red River Forward
Luke LaMoine 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Mason Salquist 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Connor Fuchs 11 Jamestown Defense
Matthew Schneider 11 Jamestown Goalie
Alex Horner 12 Mandan Forward
Easton Bennett 12 Minot Forward
Colby Enns 11 Minot Defense
Patrick Heide 11 Minot Defense

2017 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Grant Johnson, Grand Forks Central
2017 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Grant Paranica, Grand Forks Central

2016

 2016 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jake Heinert 12 Bismarck Defense
T.J. Irey 11 Bismarck Forward
Eric Pladsen 11 Bismarck Forward
Johnny Witzke 12 Bismarck Defense
Matthew Boren 11 Devils Lake Defense
Mike McChesney 12 Dickinson Forward
Jordan Elliott 12 Fargo Davies Goalie
Riley Giaque 12 Fargo South-Shanley Forward
Luke Sandy 11 Fargo South-Shanley Forward
Colin Caulfield 11 G.F. Central Defense
Grant Johnson 11 G.F. Central Forward
Nick Lund 11 G.F. Central Forward
Max Miller 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Brock Montgomery 12 G.F. Red River Defense
Austin Rene 12 Jamestown Forward
Easton Bennett 11 Minot Forward
Logan Bischof 12 Minot Forward
Kross Braaten 12 Minot Goalie
Ethan Czaplewski 12 Minot Forward
Colby Enns 10 Minot Defense
Issac Anderson 12 West Fargo Forward
Grant Ellenson 12 West Fargo Defense
Coleton Espe 12 West Fargo Goalie
Camden Haugenoe 12 Williston Goalie

 

2015

 2015 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Eric Pladsen 10 Bismarck Forward
Byrne Curl 12 Bismarck Century  
Alex Flicek 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Luke Amsbaugh 12 Bottineau-Rugby Forward
Cole Thompson 10 Devils Lake  
Andrew Heckaman 12 Dickinson Defense
Austin Toussaint 12 Fargo North Goalie
Tyler Bossert 12 Fargo South-Shanley Forward
Riley Giauque 11 Fargo South-Shanley Forward
Taner Bender 12 Grand Forks Central Goalie
Grant Johnson 10 Grand Forks Central Forward
Cole Kirchoffner 12 Grand Forks Central Forward
Tarek Paranica 12 Grand Forks Central Forward
Brock Montgomery 11 Grand Forks Red River Defense
Nick Stockert 12 Jamestown Forward
Brey Effertz 12 Minot Goalie
Matt Flom 12 Minot Forward
Garret Picard 12 Minot Defense
Stone Sandoval 12 West Fargo Forward
Camden Haugenoe 12 Williston Goalie

2015 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Tyler Bossert-Forward-Fargo South-Shanley
2015 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Jason Bennett-John Grubb-Minot High

 2015 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Keaton Leininger 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Tyler Bossert 12 Fargo South-Shanley Forward
Cole Kirchoffner 12 G.F. Central Forward
Sage Bessette 11 Minot Defense
Brey Effertz 12 Minot Goalie
Matt Flom 12 Minot Forward

2015 Tournament MVP                     
Brey Effertz-Goalie-Minot

2014

 2014 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Quinn Irey 12 Bismarck Defense
Brett Malkmus 12 Bismarck Goalie
Jared Spooner 12 Bismarck Forward
Cyril Nagurski 11 Bismarck Century Defense
Keaton Leininger 11 Bismarck Century Forward
Harrison Aide 12 Bottineau-Rugby Forward
Luke Amsbaugh 11 Bottineau-Rugby Forward
Austin Moser 12 Devils Lake Forward
Aiden Hartness 11 Fargo Davies Forward
Bryan Pallen 12 Fargo Davies Forward
Jackson Graalum 12 Fargo North Forward
Seth Brenneman 12 Fargo North Defense
Dallas Raftevold 12 Fargo South-Shanley Defense
Jade Miller 12 Grafton-Park River Forward
Taner Bender 11 Grand Forks Central Goalie
Casey Johnson 12 Grand Forks Central Defense
Cole Kirchoffner 11 Grand Forks Central Forward
Breydan Effertz 11 Minot Goalie
Matt Flom 11 Minot Forward
Quinn Fuchs 12 Minot Forward

2014 Senior Athlete of the Year:
Harrison Aide-Bottineau-Rugby  
2014 Coach of the Year:
Grant Paranica-Grand Forks Central

 2014 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Tre Kautzman   Bismarck Forward
Jared Spooner 12 Bismarck Forward
Casey Johnson 12 G.F. Central Defense
Sawyer Schmidt 10 Mandan Goalie
Haden Schwarz 12 Minot Forward
Jake Hoy 11 West Fargo Defense

2014 Tournament MVP:       
Jared Spooner, Bismarck

2013

 2013 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Quinn Irey 11 Bismarck Defense
Jared Spooner 11 Bismarck Forward
Alec Rauhauser 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Harrison Aide 11 Bottineau-Rugby Forward
Cody Longie 12 Bottineau-Rugby Defense
Jamie Gray 12 Dickinson Goalie
Tucker Windels 12 Fargo Davies Goalie
Jackson Graalum 11 Fargo North Forward
Cole Selberg 12 Fargo North Forward
Andrew Blumer 12 Fargo South-Shanley Defense
Casey Johnson 12 G.F. Central Defense
Jacob Benson 11 G.F. Red River Forward
Jon Lizotte 12 G.F. Red River Defense
Peter Hills 12 Grafton-Park River Forward
Jade Miller 11 Grafton-Park River Forward
Jake Stilwell 12 Jamestown Forward
Quinn Fuchs 11 Minot Forward
Morgan Martelle 12 Minot Defense

2013 Outstanding Senior Athlete:
Jon Lizotte-Grand Forks Red River
2013  Coach of the Year:
Bill Chase-Grand Forks Red River

2013 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Alec Rauhauser 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Jon Lizotte 12 G.F. Red River Defense
Aaron Sauve 11 G.F. Red River Goalie
Jacob Benson 11 G.F. Red River Forward
Jade Miller 11 Grafton-Park River Forward
Zach Feltman 12 Grafton-Park River Defense

2013 Tournament MVP:
Jon Lizotte-G.F. Red River        

2012

 2012 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Thomas Malkmus 12 Bismarck Forward
Marcus Abfalter 12 Bismarck Century Defense
Devon Butz 12 Bismarck Century Goalie
Alec Rauhauser 11 Bismarck Century Forward
Cody Longie 11 Bottineau-Rugby Defense
Logan Millican 12 Bottineau-Rugby Forward
Jackson Graalum 10 Fargo North Forward
Nick Schriener 12 Fargo North Defense
Jarret Olson-Etches 12 Fargo South-Shanley Forward
Bryan Nies 12 G.F. Red River Goalie
Casey Fugleberg 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Jon Lizotte 11 G.F. Red River Defense
Cody Jennewein 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Austin Campbell 12 Grafton-Park River Forward
Joey Demers 12 Grafton-Park River Defense
Jake Stilwell 11 Jamestown Forward
Tygh Yatskis 11 Jamestown Goalie
Morgan Martelle 11 Minot Defense

2012 Outstanding Senior Athlete:
Casey Fugleberg-Grand Forks Red River
2012 Coach of the Year:
Scott Petersen-Grafton-Park River

 2012 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jackson Graalum 10 Fargo North Forward
Austin Campbell 12 Grafton-Park River
Forward
Joey Demers 12 Grafton-Park River Defense
Jade Miller 10 Grafton-Park River
Forward
Zach Suda 12 Grafton-Park River Goalie
Jon Lizotte 11 Grand Forks Red River Defense

2012-Tournament MVP:
Zach Suda-Grafton-Park River

2011

 2011 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Tony German 10 Bismarck Defense
Alec Rauhauser 10 Bismarck Century Defense
Logan Rauhauser 12 Bismarck Century Forward
Zach Holmen 11 Bismarck Century Forward
Cody Longie 10 Bottineau Defense
Logan Millican 11 Bottineau Forward
Seth Serhienko 11 Bottineau Forward
Keaton Thompson 9 Devils Lake Defense
Luke Johnson 10 Grand Forks Central Defense
Jeremy O’Keefe 12 Grand Forks Central Defense
Johnny Simonson 12 Grand Forks Central Forward
Casey Fugleberg 11 Grand Forks RR Forward
Jon Lizotte 10 Grand Forks RR Defense
Bryan Nies 11 Grand Forks RR Goalie
Ryan Callahan 10 Grafton-Park River Forward
Andrew Yatskis 11 Jamestown Defense
Darren Medler 12 Minot Goalie
Alex Schoenborn 9 Minot Forward
Jeremy Johnson 12 West Fargo Forward
Brandon Tendeland 12 West Fargo Defense

2011 Outstanding Senior Athlete:
Darren Medler-Minot
2011 Coach of the Year:
Scott Petersen-Grafton-Park River

 2011 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2010

 2010 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jake Erickson 12 Bismarck Forward
Dan Kovar 11 Bismarck Century Defense
Seth Serhienko 11 Bottineau Forward
Cole Reisenauer 12 Dickinson Forward
Scott Buchholz 12 Fargo South Goalie
Josh Hooey 12 Fargo South Defense
Peter Orson 12 Fargo South Forward
Brenden Gust 12 Grand Forks Central Forward
Paul LaDue 11 Grand Forks Central Defense
Seth Lang 12 Grand Forks Central Goalie
Casey Purpur 11 Grand Forks Central Forward
Danny Ray 12 Grand Forks Central Defense
Casey Fugleberg 10 Grand Forks RR Forward
Jake LaDouceur 12 Grand Forks RR Forward
Sam Tweten 12 Grafton-Park Forward
Austin Riopelle 12 Mandan Forward
Darren Meddler 12 Minot Goalie
Derek Sand 12 West Fargo Defense
Cote Dickerson 12 Williston Forward
Alex Hanson 12 Williston Defense
Jordan Nelson 12 Williston Forward

2010 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Jordan Nelson; Williston
2010 Coach-of-the-Year                   
David Hoff; Bottineau

 2010 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Calvin Krueger 12 Bismarck Forward
Dan Kovar 11 Bismarck Century Defense
Brenden Gust 12 Grand Forks Central Forward
Danny Ray 12 Grand Forks Central Defense
Paul LaDue 11 Grand Forks Central Defense
Dusty Jonasson 12 West Fargo Forward
McCade Evanson 12 Williston Goalie
Jordan Nelson 12 Williston Forward

2010 Tournament MVP:
Jordan Nelson-Williston  

2009

 2009 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Patrick Anderson 12 Bismarck Forward
Tyler Peterson 12 Bismarck Defense
Tyler Richter 12 Bismarck Forward
Nick Romanick 11 Bismarck Defense
Dan Kovar 10 Bismarck Century Defense
Scott Buchholz 11 Fargo South Goalie
Josh Hooey 11 Fargo South Defense
Peter Orson 11 Fargo South Forward
Seth Lang 11 G.F. Central Goalie
Justin Moody 11 G.F. Central Forward
Casey Purpur 10 G.F. Central Forward
Danny Ray 11 G.F. Central Defense
Russel Crary 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Jake LaDouceur 11 G.F. Red River Forward
Ryan Hills 12 Grafton-Park River Defense
Riley Olson 12 Hazen-Beulah Forward
Darren Medler 10 Minot Goalie
Bryce Schmitt 11 Minot Forward
Jake Axtman 12 Williston Defense

2009 Outstanding Senior Athlete
Russel Crary; Grand Forks Red River
2010 Coach-of-the-Year                   
Tony Bina; Grand Forks Central

 2009 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Nick Romanick 11 Bismarck Defense
David Burdick 12 Fargo South Defense
Brenden Gust 11 G.F. Central Forward
Russel Crary 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Aaron Meland 12 G.F. Red River Goalie
Bryce Schmitt 11 Minot Forward

2009 Tournament MVP:
Aaron Meland-G.F. Red River

2008

 2008 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Jared LaBere 12 Bismarck Defense
Andrew Seeberg 12 Bismarck Forward
Sean Sullivan 12 Bismarck Forward
Ryder Bekkedahl 12 Fargo North Forward
Tyler Groth 12 Fargo South Forward
Jarrett Galbreath 12 G.F. Red River Defense
Ryan LaDouceur 12 G.F. Red River Defense
Eric Meland 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Nick Schaefer 12 G.F. Red River Forward
Alex Gaustad 11 Grafton-Park River Forward
Chad Demers 11 Grafton-Park River Forward
Erick Paiement 11 Jamestown Forward
Caleb Haugen 12 Mandan Forward
Ethan Kline 12 Mandan Goalie
Bryce Schmitt 10 Minot Forward
Derek Skogen 12 Minot Goalie
Kirby Keller 12 West Fargo Goalie
Colby Rehak 12 Williston Defense

2008 Outstanding Senior Award Winner
Ryan LaDouceur-G.F. Red River        
2008 Coach-of-the-Year
Matt Malm-G.F. Red River

2008 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 2007 Boys Hockey All-State Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
Michael Hillman   Bismarck Goalie
Jared LaBere   Bismarck Defense
Andrew Seeberg   Bismarck Forward
Eric Herbel   Bottineau Forward
Kyle Everson   Devils Lake Forward
Grant Kovacs   Dickinson Goalie
Tanner Bombenger   Fargo North Forward
Sean Deichert   Fargo South Goalie
Danny Wurden   Fargo South Defense
Jarret Galbreath   G F Red River Defense
Ryan LaDouceur   G F Red River Defense
Eric Meland   G F Red River Forward
Zach Miller   Grafton-Park River Forward
Zach Welding   Jamestown Forward
Dan Hendrickson   Minot Defense
Nathan Stremick   Minot Forward
Tyler Swanson   West Fargo Defense
Colby Rehak   Williston Defense

North Dakota Outstanding Senior Athlete
Eric Herbel - Bottineau
North Dakota Coach of the Year
Jay Haugland – Grafton-Park River

2007 Boys Hockey All-Tournament Team
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

2006

 FIRST TEAM
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 FIRST TEAM
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 FIRST TEAM
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 FIRST TEAM
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

 FIRST TEAM
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSTION